Montrose Wrestling 
Welcome to the website of the Montrose Wrestling Association!

High School Wrestling


News and Information


Open Gym 
Wednesdays at 5:00PM, starting May 6th. 

CrossFit for Montrose Wrestlers
$15 monthly fee. Email Coach Brown with CrossFit Agoge at john@crossfitagoge.com for schedule information.  

Wrestling Camp Listing (subject to change)

FCA Wrestling Olympic Camp (deadline June 1st)
-June 26-27th
-Register individually online.  We will take a team bus to camp. Click here to register. 
-Available to 7th - 12th grades

Rocky Mountain Wrestling Team Camp
-June 17-20th
-Register individually online. We will take a team bus to camp. Click here to register. 
-Available to existing and incoming MHS wrestlers.

Montrose Wrestling Camp (TBA)
-Registration will be online. Stay tuned.





Varsity Schedule and Results

12/4 @7:00PM Delta L 16 - 63 
12/6 CMU Tournament 1 - 4; W vs Grand Valley
  L vs Meeker
  L vs Delta
  L vs Central
  L vs Paonia
12/12@5:30PM @Fort Morgan  W 51-30
12/13 Roosevelt Tournament Team: Tied for 11th
2nd: Patrick Vigil 132 lbs
3rd: Austin Delgado 160lbs
4th: Jeff Dick 126 lbs 
12/18@6:00PM @Olathe L 42-41
12/19 - 12/20 Warrior Tournament Team: 21st 
4th:Terrell Banuelos 113lbs
1/09 @6:00PM Golden W 60-24
1/10 Indian Invitational Team :9th 
2nd: Terrell Banuelos 113
1/15 @7:00PM Central L 24 - 58

1/16 - 1/17 Florence Tournament Team: 18th Place
2nd: Terrell Banuelos 113
1/22 @7:00PM @Grand Junction L 15 - 61
1/28 @7:00PM @Cedaredge W 42 - 34
1/29 @7:00PM Fruita L 27 - 52
1/31 Discovery Tournament 2 - 3 in Duals
W against Elizabeth
W against Pueblo Central
L against Cherry Creek
L against Windsor
L against Discovery
2/07 SWL Dual @ Durango Team: 1 - 4 in Duals
SWL Champion Fernando Mosqueda 170 lbs
2/13 - 2/14  Regionals @ Golden Team 5th Place
1st: Terrell Banuelos 113
2nd: Kyle VanBrunshot 138
4th: Chris Padilla 106
  Ethan Davis 152 
  Travis MacGregor 182
5th: Patrick Vigil 132 
  Randon Mathias 195 
  Cayden James 220 
6th: Jeff Dick 126
2/19 - 2/21 State 

Junior Varsity
12/4 @6:00PM Delta L 21-29
12/6 Olathe Tournament Team 9th Place 
2nd 120 lbs Ricky Padilla
   2nd 126 lbs Gus Reed
4th 132 lbs Tylan Booth
4th 285 lbs CJ Viapondo
12/13 Rifle Tournament Team: 5th Place
1st: Gus Reed 126 lbs
1st: Tylan Booth 132 lbs
2nd: Ian Meeks 132 lbs
4th: Gavin Collins 106 lbs
12/18@7:00PM @Olathe Did not compete
12/20 Fruita Tournament Not Available 
1/15 @6:00PM Central Not Available
1/22 @6:00PM @Grand Junciton Not Available
1/24 Paonia Tournament 6th: Ricky Padilla 120 lbs
6th: CJ Viapondo Hwt
1/28 @6:00PM @Cedaredge Not Available
1/29 @6:00PM Fruita Not Available
1/31 Grand Junction Tournament
MHS Wrestling Booster Club

Show your support for Montrose High School Wrestling and join the Booster Club!

First Name:
Last Name:
Phone:
Email:
Comments:

MHS Wrestling Registration 

Your information will be kept private and used by your Coaching Staff and the Montrose Wrestling Association for team and wrestling information. 

First Name:
Last Name:
Address Street 1:
Address Street 2:
City:
Zip Code: (5 digits)
Phone:
Email:



Website Builder